Medical application of Polymer Electrolyte Complek to reconstruction of the alveoler bone and dental implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Akihiko  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry・Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Kenichi  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry・assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50297032)
IWASA Fuminori  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry・assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60297025)
ISHIKAWA Toshiya  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry・assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00232257)
MARUOKA Muneyasu  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry・assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00245812)
TAKIZAWA Hideki  Showa Univ.School of Dentistry・assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50236387)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolyelectrolyte Complex / dental implant / collagen-synthesis / chitin-chitosan / biomaterial / integrin / TGF-beta / bone resorption and reconstruction / 生体親和性 / インプラント / キチン・キトサン / 骨吸収 / 骨再生 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
The pur pose of this study is to, using a new material, Polymer Electrolyte Complex reconstruct a new bone tissue into the suppor ting alveolar bone around teeth absor bed in a process of aging and some diseases and shorten a period which requires the fusion of a bone tissue with a dental implant.
We first prepared 90 different PEC membranes, using 6 kinds of polycations and 15 polyanions. Eight promising materials of all the PEC membranes were selected for further experiments from the results of cell-to-cell adhesion tests and proliferation assays of osteogenic, periodontal and epithelial cells as weii as ALP and collagen synthetic activities of osteogenic cells.
Two materials of the eight PEC membranes, all of which showed a good in vivo affinity, were found to have an excellent osteoacutis from the results of the in vivo implantation experiment in which the two membranes hybridized with PEC or HA were embeddedinto bones.
The in vivo implantation experiment also revealed that the two dental implants coated with the PEC materials could induce significantly more rapid bone formation than the control implants. These dental implants, when used as a carrier substance for BMP,also induced the ectopic osteogenesis. This indicates that they could be used as a carrier. These observations show that the two PEC substances could be useful for bone defect filling and coating dental implants. Thus, these substances are promising new materials that would be put into medical practice.