Development of bioresorbable sintered apatites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yutaka  Asahi university, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部材, 助教授 (40116067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEMIZU Hideo  Asahi university, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00152877)
WAKAMATSU Nobukazu  Asahi university, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00158594)
ADACHI Masanori  Asahi university, School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (60076057)
GOTO Takayasu  Asahi university, School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (30121320)
MORIWAKI Yutaka  Asahi university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90028738)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCarbonate Apatite / Bone Substitutes / Biomaterials / Biocimpatibility / Osteoclasts / Sintering / Bioresorbable / Bone Apatite / 吸収性材料
Research Abstract
Sintering of carbonate apatite, prepared at 100゚C and pH 9.0 for 3 days, was studied by therma analysis, x-ray diffraction and infrared spectroscopy. The sintering temperature, at which the linear thermal shrinkage of isostatically compacted specimens increased sharply, decreased in proportion to the amount of carbonate initially present in the apatite. For example, specimens with over 8 wt% carbonate could be sintered at a temperature (650゚C) which was nearly 400゚C lower than that needed for sintering a specimen with no carbonate. Amounts of carbonate lost at the end of sintering, estimated chemically and by infrared specroscopy, were approximately equal to sample weight losses estimatd thermogravimetrically. Dissolution behavior of sintered carbonate apatite was also investigated in a 10mM/L acetic acid solution adjusted to pH 5.0 at 37゚C and compared to that of sintered hydroxyapatite and bone apatite for the purpose of establishing some similarities between pysicochemical dissolution of apatite biomaterials in vitro and their ability to be resorbed by osteoclasts in vivo. Both the sintered carbonate apatite and the bone apatite dissolved to an appreciable extent. Their solution compositions changed in an almost identical manner until toward the end of the reaction. The solution compositions for sintered carbonate apatite at 30 seconds was comparable with that for sintered hydroxyapatite at 3.8 days with respect to the degree of supersaturation, indicating that the former specimen is much more soluble than the latter specimen. Osteoclasts, which were obtained from the long bones of 1-day-old neonatal rabbits, resorbed bone and sintered carbonate apatite, but they did not resorb sintered hydroxyapatite. These findings suggest that sintered carbonate apatites, which have characteristics that can be favorably compared with those of bone, especially with respect to its reactivity to acid media, would be useful as bioresorbable bone substitutes.