A study on new cellular systems for cytotoxicity testing methods of dental biomaterials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaaki  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Hiroshi  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20152118)
IMAI Koichi  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90103100)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdental materials / cytotoxicity / animal alternative / tissue model / oral tissue model / stress protein assay / plastics / cell recovery / 細胞毒性試験法 / モノマー / 水銀
Research Abstract
We examined two new cellular research systems for testing the cytotoxicity of dental biomaterials. The systems included a stress protein assay and tissue model experimental framework combined with a cell recovery method. Various chemicals related to dental biomaterials and commercial products were tested. Additional endpoints used were neutral red, MTT,LDH,ATP,Nitric oxide and 8-OHdG assays. The results revealted that the two systems clearly expressed cellular reactions ranging from total cellular damage to slight depression. Moreover, the stress protein assay failed to reveal a dose-response relationship to the chemicals.
We concluded that the stress protein assay was not appropriate for cytotoxicity testing, but was effective for analyzing the cellular reaction to a wide variety of stresses including chemicals. On the other hand, the tissue model/cell recovery method together with various endpoints may be useful for cytotoxicity testing at a usage test level to enhance animal alternative movement.