Development of A Restorative Resins having Good Fitness by Using Noncontractive Monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Koji  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept of Dent Mater, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40050041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tateshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. of Resource Utilization, Division o, 資源化学研究所, 教授、所長 (40016738)
KAWAGUCHI Minoru  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept of Dent Mater, Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10122780)
FUKUSHIMA Tadao  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept of Dent Mater, Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80084250)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExpansible monomer / Restorative resin Polymerization / Ionic polymerization / Differential scanning calorimetry / 膨張性樹脂 / スピロ化合物 / 光重合
Research Abstract
1. An experimental visible light irradiation apparatus for differential scanning calorimetry was designed and its usefulness in evaluating the polymerization heat of various monomers was confirmed.
2. Four vinylcyclopropane derivatives having cyclic six-membered acetal were synthesized and the radical polymerization was carried out at 60,80,120゚C.Although colorless transparent polymers were isolated by HPLC for the most monomers, a crosslinked polymer was obtained in the case of vinyl cyclopropane derivative having six-membered acetal substituted an exomethylene.
3. A methacrylate containing cyclic-carbonate (1,2-oxo-5-methacryloyloxymethyl-1,3-dioxane : CMA) was synthesized.
4. Two copolymers of CMA and methyl methacrylate (MMA) were synthesized. They were 44/56 and 55/45 for monomer ratio in mol% and 40000-46000 for number average molecular weight.
5. The comonomers consist of CMA/MMA in the ratio of 30/70 and 40/60 by weight with 1 mol% of radical initiators, BPO (benzoyl peroxide) and CQ (camphorquinone) /amine (dimethylamino ethylmethacry-late) vs. monomer were prepared and thermal-and photo-polymerization of them were carried out. The heat of polymerization in the case of photo-polymerization was higher than in case of thermal polymerization with BPO at 70゚C,however, the total heat of polymerization at 70゚C for 20min plus 120゚C for 20min was almost as same as obtained by photo-curing. AS result of FTIR analyzes, both polymerizations of the spiro carbonate group and vinyl group in CMA and iG were observed. CMA accelerated the polymerization of 1G.
6. We have been investigating the polymerization of copolymers consist of CMA and MMA with radical or anionic initiators and MMA as liquid by the powder liquid method.