Project/Area Number |
07457486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Minoru Nagoya University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Kenichiro Nagoya University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80293710)
KAGAMI Hideki Nagoya University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80242866)
NIIMI Atsushi Nagoya University, Schoolof Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20240806)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Oral Mucosal Cell / Cultured Mucosal epitherium / Cultured epitherium / Transplantation / Freezing Storage / 凍結保存 / 表皮細胞 / 自家培養上皮移植 / 同種培養上皮移植 |
Research Abstract |
Cultured epithelium fabricated by H.Green et al.in 1975 have been widely acknowledged to be useful materials for the transplantation on skin defects. In the field of plastic and reconstructive surgery, many clinical reports have demonstrated the utility of cultured epithelium which have been sucessfully cultured. Moreover, several authors have reported the application of cultured epithelial allografting successfully. Recently, some researches have also discussed about the clinical utility of cultured oral mucosal epithelium for grafting in maxillofacial surgery. We utilized cultured grafts that had been previously frozen and maintained at-145゚C for a long time. Our department has been investigated a new therapeutic modality, in which autologous and allogenous cultured epithelium are preserved and auto- and allo- grafted to skin or mucosal defects.