Trigeminal Phythmical Activity Evoked in an Isolated Brainstem Preparation in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYA Tokuzo  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO Mikihiko  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20205371)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTrigeminal nerve / Rhythmical activity / Mastication / Brainstem / Pattern generator / 咀嚼運動 / リズム性活動 / 顎運動 / 神経生理 / trigeminal nerve / central pattern generator / rhythmical activity
Research Abstract
This study was performed to analyzed about the central pattern generators related to trigeminal activities. We succeeded in enhancing rhythmical jaw movements in jaw attached brainstem block preparation in vitro with chemical application. We needed to improve the preparation method. The combination of GABAa antagonist, bicuculline and NMDA receptor agonist, NMA,elicited the rhythmical jaw movements and the rhythmical activities in jaw opener and closer muscles. Analysis of rhythmical activities in jaw opener and closer muscle, showed the existance of two type of rhythm generators, one is for jaw opener and another for jaw closer. And also bilateral relationship indicated that rhythm generator exists bilaterally. About the location of rhythm generator, we made serial a sectioning study. The boundary of minimum brainstem block preparation is ; Rostral : 1000-1200mum rostral to rostral boundary of trigeminal motor nucleus (Mo.V), Caudal : caudal boundary of Mo.V,Medial : 200-400mum medial to medial boundary of Mo.V,Dorsal : 700-800 dorsal to dorsal boundary of Mo.V.Inhibition to rhythm generator was also analyzed. Caudal brainstem inhibits bilateral rhythm generation circuits. Serial section from obex suggested that the neurons locates from the level of rostral of ambiguus to the level of caudal of facial nucleus. These are quite new findings in the trigeminal research.