STUDY ON COMPONENTS AND OSTEOCONDUCTION OF HYDROXYAPATITE (Effect of trace elements of HA morphogenetic factors on osteoconduction)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Keikichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70010204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIDA Kazu  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TERANOBU Osamu  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40127379)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / trace element / MC3T3・E1 / magnesium / autogenous bone marrow / combined graft / GTR method / polyfluoroethylen / HA顆粒 / HAブロック / HA-骨複合体 / 臨床応用 / HAP / 培養実験 / L929 / 培養液 / 組織再生誘導法 / Gore-Tex / 骨形成 / HAP顆粒 / 焼成温度 / Mg / ^3H-TdR / 針状結晶
Research Abstract
Effect of mineral behavior of synthesized hydroxyapatite (HA) with osteoblastic cell and magnesium addition to HA ceramics on the osteoconduction were investigated. And also the combinations with other morphogenetic materials for the useful clinical applications of HA were studied.
1. Behavior of Ca and HA granules, dipped in the culture medium (alpha-MEM), was investigated. Ca and P contents in medium decreased and deposits of Ca and P at the surface of HA granules were recognized in SEM pictures. Mg contents in the solution increased reversibly. These results indicated possiblity that in vivo, trace elements of HA repeat elusion and deposit continuously.
2. Effect of trace elements of HA to osteoblast-like-cell MC3T3・E1 was investigated. As a result, it was indicated that behavior of these trace elements promoted proliferation of osteoblasts.
3. In implantation test into the rabbit tibia, HA granules included a small amount of Mg, revealed excellent osteoconduction and stability of HA-bone complex in comparison with HA granules not included Mg. As a reason, with the addition of Mg to HA,beta-TCP is stabilized even at a heating temperature of 1200゚C,and it was suggested that beta-TCP which was
4. HA is clinically used most freqently in the soft tissue of the oral and maxillary region. included in this apatite acted effectively on bone formation.
Therefore combined graft with HA granule and autogenous bone marrow, and combination with HA and GTR method were investigated. In the both methods, as excellent bone formation was obtained in the soft tissue, it was thought that these combinations were good methods for the useful clinical application.