Effect of Bone Morphogenic and Matrix Metalloprotease on Healing Process of Subcondylar Fracture in Temporomandibular Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Yasuharu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50117157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Masanori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90117127)
古賀 敏生  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00037540)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTemporomandibular Joint : TMJ / Bone Morphogenic Factor / Ankylosis / age change / Extracellular Matrix / Matrix Metalloprotease / 骨 / マトリックス、プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
(1) (i) With advancing age, the articular surface of the mandibular condyle morphologically showed severe degenerative changes, in relation to the decrease of occusal contact areas. An irregularity of the cortical bone was most commonly seen in the fifth and sixth decades, while a polygonal or flattened structure after the seventh decade. A decrease in the cellular components with advancing age may play a cirtical role in the degenerative changes. (ii) Type I collagen was detected in the full layr of the condylar cartilage. Type II and III collagen were mainly localized in the fibrocartilage zone. Type IV collagen and laminin were detected in the basement membrane of the blood vessels and in the degenerated lesion, where the expression of TGF beta was also detected. Immunostaining of type V collagen and fibronectin was noted in the perichondrocytic area, while that of fibronectin receptor was seen in the chondrocytes. It is suggested that the expression of ECM thus seems to be closely related to aging and degenerative changes in the condyle.
(2) (i) Collagen bundles of the articular zone were arranged in vertically from the condylar surface. Decrease of the undifferentiated mesenchymal cells seems to be important in degenerative changes. The relationships between ankylosis of the joint and abnormaliyu of the condylar cartilage, between decrease of the undifferentiated mesenchymal cells and adhesion of the joint were suggested. (ii) Collagen type I was detected mainly in the articular zone, type II in the fibrocartilage zone, type III and V in the degenerative lesion and type IV in the severe degenerative lesion with newly formed cartilage tissue. The reactivity of all collagens in the ankylosed group was weak and variable.