Research for speech and swallowing disorders with patients in oral disfunction -visual articulation training and swallowing training by use of speech training sisytem-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yukari  Showa University, School of Dentistry, lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Khoji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
SUZUKI Noriko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (10112731)
IMAI Satoko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (60260907)
松田 千春  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90229485)
森 紀美江  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20210114)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpeech disorders / Speeh training / Swallowing training / Speech training aid / Cleft palate / Oral caucer / postoperative function / 発声発語訓練装置
Research Abstract
A multi-function speech training aid (MFSTA) was developed jointly by National Panasonic, Rion, our university, and other institutions, and its efficasy in articulaiton treatment for the celftpalate patients has been reported (Michi et al., 1993). MFSTA was recently commercialized by National Panasonic. The speech training system (STS) was improved on MFSTA.STS is possible to give a child instant feedback, not only on tongue placement, but also on the presence or absenceof frication, plosion, nasal vibration, and voicing.
In this research the effectiveness of the STS is investigated during speech therapy for treatment of patients with cleft palate, functional articulation disorders and velopharyngeal incompetence who were judged to have articulation disorders.
Display of the parameters for the patients helped them to distinguish between correct and incorrect articulatory movements. Particularly, displays of palato-lingual contact, frication and voicing were greatly facilitated learning of the fricative and affricative sounds.
In conclusion, the Speech Training System is considered to be useful for the treatment of defective sounds in patients with cleft palate, functional articulation disorders and velopharyngeal incompetence.