The application of the reproductive engineering to study the genetic effect and maternal one on the occurrence of a spontaneous cleft lip and palate in CL/Fr mouse fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90128067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGITA Ken-ichi  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40260723)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrenatal Maternal Effect / Craniofacial Morphology / Cleft Lip and Palate / CL / Fr Mouse Embryo / Fetus Weight / Embryo Transfer / Cephalometry / Biostatistic Analysis / 環境要因
Research Abstract
Embryo transfer experiments were performed to determine the effect of the fetus weight, dam strain, dam weight and litter size on the intrauterine craniofacial morphogenesis of CL/Fr mouse fetuses. On the 18th gestational day, each pregnant dam that had received CL/Fr mouse embryos was laparotomized to remove the transferred fetuses that had developed in the uteri of the cleft lip and palate (CLP)-susceptible CL/Fr strain dam and the CLP-resistant C57BL strain dam. A cephalometric observation of the craniofacial morphology of each fetus was subsequently performed. Based on a multiple regression analysis, the standardized partial regression coefficients of the affected fetus weight, the dam weight and the litter size on the maxillary size of the affected CL/Fr fetus were 0.71 (P<.01), 0.03 and -0.07. According to a least-squares analysis of variance, the dam strain effect in addition to the effect of the affected fetus weight on the maxillary size and the cranial size of the affected fe … More tuses was significant (P=.01 for cranial size, P=.05 for maxillary size) and close to a significant level (P=.09) for the mandibular size of the affected fetuses. The adjusted maxillary size and cranial size after statistically eliminating the effects of the affected fetus weight, dam weight and the litter size on each original craniofacial size of the affected fetuses that had developed in the CL/Fr dam strain were also significantly smaller than those of the affected fetuses that had developed in the C57BL dam strain. The present results indicated that the craniofacial growth of the CL/Fr mouse fetus affected with CLP increased in proportion to the fetus weight. In addition, the dam strain effect, in addition to the effect of the affected fetus weight, could thus not be ignored when the etiology of the spontaneous CLP was examined, while the uterine environment, provided by the CL/Fr strain dam, retarded the intrauterine craniofacial growth of the affected fetuses. It was therefore concluded that the dam strain effect as well as the effect of the affected fetus weight thus both play an important role on the craniofacial morphogenesis of the CL/Fr strain of the affected fetuses that developed in both strain dams. Less