THE EVALUATION OF REMINERALIZATION POTENTIAL OF SUGAR SUBSTITUTES IN VITRO AND IN VIVO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Kumiko (1996)  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Preventive Dentistry, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30274666)
飯島 洋一 (1995)  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70094860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 久美子  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30274666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSugar substitute / Fluoride / in vitro / in vivo / Remineralization / 脱灰-再石灰化
Research Abstract
IN VITOR : Only Palatinose group showed mineral increase effect compared with positive control. The trend of remineralization from the mineral gain point of view was similar to the lesion depth, that is, Positive control and Sugar substitute groups except for Xylitol showed the remineralization compared with negative control (p<0.05). The improvement rate of the mineral gain was the order of Palatinose 42.8%, Positive control 37.8%, Sorbitol 34.4%, and Xylitol 19.6%. However, as same as the lesion depth, theire were no statistically significant difference among any sugar substitute groups of they were compared with positive control. It is conceivable that sugar substitutes have no effect of promotion or inhibition of remineralization potential of fluoride in remineralizing sulutions.
IN VIVO : In this study that plaque always covers enamel surface, the lesion depth values increased approximately 25 mum even in the positive control groups. From the mineral loss point of view, the trend of demineralization was also obvious as same as the lesion depth, that is, the demineralization rate was the order of Sorbitol -23.8%, Positive control -20.8%, Xylitol -20.8% and Palatinose -5.1%. However, there were no statistically significant difference among any groups even if they were compared with negative control. Under this in situ study, restriction and promotion of demineralization were typical pictires showing no sign of remineralization. It was suggested that to maximize the remineralization effect of saliva by stimulating the secretion rate through sugar substitutes, plaque has to be removed and then saliva must react directly to the lesion. Furthermore, the use of fluoride dentifrice was recommended.