An assessment of experimental tooth movement based on energetic activity of osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yosuke  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30064348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Koji  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10148059)
NAKAMURA Yoshiki  Tsurumi University, Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10097321)
田中 隆  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50271367)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnickel-titanium alloy / stainless steel / cytochrome c oxidase / energetic activity / heavy force / light force / optimal force / osteoclast / 歯の移動 / 変性組織 / 歯根吸収 / ニッケルチタン金属線 / チトクローム酸化酵素 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
Cytochrome c oxidase activity, an indicator of ATP productivity, was examined in rat first upper molars that were moved by varied force magnitudes in order to assess the experimental tooth movement on the standing point of biomechanical activity. we focused histochemically on osteoclasts, odontoclasts, and multinucleated giant cells (MNGcell) resorbing degenerating tissues that appeared in the area of compressed periodontal ligaments in all experimental groups. In the present study, seven kinds of orthodontic forces consisting of five continuous force group (NT) of 0.8g, 1.6g, 4g, 8g, and 18g and two non-continuous force group (ST) of 8g and 18g were applied in experimental periods of 1d, 7d, 14d, 21d, and 28d. Following the experimental tooth movements, the enzymal activity was examined, and the reactive products of the enzyme was measured by a real time image analyzer. In NT-0.8g group, the degenerating tissue could not be seen in the compressed area where comparatively many osteoclasts with high enzymal activity appeared in all experimental periods. In addition, the enzymal activity of odontoclasts was low, and root resorption was rarely seen in this group. This result may indicate a presence of optimal force on rat experimental tooth movement, 6.8-8.3g in human premolar, but it was unreal to apply practical orthodontic treatment because of that only a slight tooth movement occur in this group. On the other hand, largest tooth movement could be seen in NT-8g group. The degenerating tissue could be seen obviously in this group, and osteoclasts, odontoclasts, and MNGcells showed high enzymal activity, indicating a dynamic reconstruction in the compressed periodontal ligament. The magnitude of 8g in rat upper first molar was applicable to 68-83g in human premolar. From these results, it was suggested that a more effective tooth movement is conducted by osteoclastic bone resorption that originated in high ATP productivity.