Tooth loss, Osteoporosis and lifestyles in the age of 60-year-old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin Univ, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Haruo  Department of Preventive Dentistry and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University Professor, 歯学部・口腔衛生学, 教授 (10097595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Shinji  Department of Preventive Dentistry and Dental Public Health, School of Dentistry, 歯学部・口腔衛生学, 講師 (30231442)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords8020 campaign / dietary life / nutrition / 60-year-old / mastication / lifestyle / osteoporosis / 80歳
Research Abstract
This study was nudertaken to discover whether tooth loss (or retained tooth number) and osteoporosis, according to individual lifestyles among generations of 60-year-old residents.
The subjects were elderly persons living in Yamaoka-cho and Tokoname city in Japan. The subjects were survayd using a questionnaire on past individual lifestyles and oral health conditions inspected by dentists.
The past in dividual lifestyles were divided into two kinds ; one had consistent or common factors, and the other not, among 80,70 and 60-year-old generations. The common factors were being well-deciplined as children, likely sweets at the age of 20 gum swelling and tooth brushing frequency at the age of 40 and 60 in females. On the other hand, the factorts of bleeding from the gum at the age of 20, frequency of snack intake and having a home dentist at the age of 40 were more important for 60- and 70-year old males than for 80-year-old males and the factors of brushing frequency as children was more important in 80 and 70-year old females than in 60-year-old females and the factors of liking sweets at the age of 60 was more important in 60- and 70-year-old females than in 80-year-old females. Bone density and masticable ability increa sed with numbers of retained tooth, particularly in female subjects. It was concluded that tooth numbers retained revealed proper lifestyles and dietary conditions in the past and present.