Origin of Regio and Stereoselectivity in Conjugate Addition Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Osaka University (1995)
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Gradate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50114575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Yasuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Gradate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (90243039)
IIDA Akira  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Gradate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40202816)
市原 潤子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60110772)
金井 求  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20243264)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsenantioselective reaction / conjugate addition / imine / lithium enolate / LUMO coefficients / ligand / catalytic reaction / beta-lactam / 有機銅 / 錯体 / ホスフィン / 立体選択性 / 配座変換 / 反応面 / 求核付加反応 / 不斉補助剤
Research Abstract
We have reported the successful chiral ligand-mediated asymmetric 1,2- and 1,4-addition reactions of organolithiums to various imines of aryl and alpha, beta-unsaturated aldehydes Thus, organo-lithiums add to the cyclohexylimines 1,2 (R=c-C6Hll) in 1,4-fashion to give, after hydrolysis, the corresponding aldehydes in up to 99% ee and in high to good yields. On the other hand, the reactions with arylimines exclusively afford 1,2-adducts in up to 90% ee and in nearly quantitative yields, giving us a good method for the preparation of chiral amines. It is also interesting in that the reactions with both cyclohexyl- and arylimines of 1-fluoronaphthalene-2-carbaldehyde exclusively proceed in 1,4-fashion to provide nucleophilic aromatic substitution products in high yields. Since deep understanding of the factors governing regioselectivity is a long-standing problem and essential for further development of the much more effective catalytic asymmetric reactions of the ene-imines. we carried out molecular orbital calculations and revealed that the experimentally observed regioselectivity is rationalized by the relative magnitude of the LUMO coefficients.