| Project/Area Number |
07457522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAZOE Yutaka Nagoya City University, Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80106252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko Nagoya City University, Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (40117833)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | N-nitrosoureas / alkylating agents / antitumor activity / antiviral activity / N-amino nucleic acid bases / N-ニトロソ尿素 / ニトロソ尿素 / N-アミノ化合物 / 抗がん剤 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have previously synthesized a new class of nucleic acid base analogs, "N-amino nucleic acid bases". In the present study, these N-amino compounds were converted to N-thiocarbamoyl derivatives, which are expected to be a new class of antiviral agents. A general formula is given as (aromatic) N-NH-CS-NRR', where R and R' are H,methyl, ethyl, or propyl group. The biological activities including antiviral activity are under investigation. (2) In order to develop a new class of alkylating N-nitrosoureas, N-amino nucleic acid bases were converted to N-carbamoyl derivatives, followed by N-nitrosation to afford a new class of alkylating N-nitroso analogs, which are expected to a new class of anticancer agents. These N-aminonitrosourea analogs are distinguished from normal N-alkyl-N-nitrosoureas by pH-independent hydrolysis resulting in lethal alkylations of biomaterials. This property has the advantage of treatment of the inside of tumor tissues where pH is lower that that in the normal organ tissues. The present study provided details on the synthetic procedures and chemical characteristics of this type of N-amino-N-nitrosourea analogs and their biological activities including anticancer activity are under investigation.