Roles of in vivo REDOX systems by using in vivo ESR and transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Hideo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20101694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (10271115)
TAKESHITA Keizo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70175438)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTransgenic animals / Electron spin resonance / antioxidative enzymes / Superoxide dismutase / 遺伝子組換え動物 / フリーラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 抗酸化剤 / 生体レドックス / 活性酸素 / ESR / スーパーオキシド / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species and free radicals have important roles in physiological phenomena and diseases. There are discrepancy in the roles of antioxidative enzymes or antioxidants between in vitro and in vivo experiments. It is, therefore, important to investigate in vivo free radical reactions, to clarify roles of in vivo redox enzymes.
In this study, role of Cu/Zn SOD was investigated under several kinds of oxidative stress using electron spin resonance (ESR) technique and Cu/Zn-SOD transgenic mice. In vivo ESR technique is the unique detection method to measure in vivo free radical reactions non-invasively.
In physiological condition, it was indicated using newly synthesized redox probe that redox balances in SOD-Transgenics was changed. Overexpression of Cu/Zn-SOD on free radical reactions caused by 2,4,6-trichlorophenol (TCP) was also investigated using Cu/Zn-SOD transgenic mice and in vivo ESR spectroscopy. TCP enhanced free radical reactions in upper abdomen and increased serum GOT in a dose dependent manner. These enhancements were suppressed both by antioxidant and by overexpression of Cu/Zn-SOD,suggesting the relation of free radicals with liver injury caused by TCP and the suppression effect of endogenous Cu/Zn-SOD.
Results of this study indicates that combination of transgenic animals and in vivo ESR technique will be useful to clarify the role of redox enzymes in diseases.