Confocal and Probe Microscopy for Studying Immune Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUNO Tadahide  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80254308)
鳥越 智香子  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70237163)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsConfocal Microscopy / Basophils / Atomic force microscopy / Antigen stimulation / SH2 / CD63 / Degranulation / Imaging analysis / 免疫応答 / 画像化 / カルシウムシグナル / アポトーシス / ヘルパーT細胞 / 抗原処理 / 脱顆粒反応
Research Abstract
SH2 domains are present in cytoplasmic tyrosine kinases and also in various proteins involved in signal transduction. We prepared here monoclonal antibodies for a highly conserved sequence (GTFLVRESETTK) in SH2 domains. Fluorescence images observed by confocal laser microscopy (CLSM) showed that SH2 domains had a diffused cytoplasmic distribution in RBL-2H3 cells. After antigen stimulation, a markedly different cellular distribution was observed in the cells stained with two IgGs, 12E and 32D.12E IgG stained the plasma membranes, while 32D IgG stained small granules in the cytoplasm. Fluorescence images stained by 12E IgG were similar to those observed by anti-Lyn, not anti-Src. The resulsts suggested that some tyrosine kinases should cluster along the plasma membranes after antigen stimulation. The surface expression of CD63 antigen reflected the degranulation in RBL-2H3 cells. The expression was also observed in P815 mastocytoma cells with normal IgE receptors, but not in P815 variant cells with IgE receptors which were missing a C-terminal cytoplasmic domains of beta and gamma subunit. Secretory structures were observed by atomic force microscopy (AFM). AFM images showed that there were at least two kinds of pits, a small one (0.01mum^2) and a large one (1 mum^2). The former was considered to be the receptor endocytosis and the latter was secretory granules.