A new transduction mechanism of chemoreceptor cells and cloning of receptor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (00016114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUJI Takayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci., 薬学部, 教務職員 (00241349)
KASHIWAYANAGI Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci., 薬学部, 助手 (20169436)
MATSUOKA Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceut.Sci., 薬学部, 助手 (40157269)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphosphatidic acid / lipoproein / pheromone / urine / vomeronasal organ / cyclic AMP / IP3 / rat / ファスファチジン酸 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / 味細胞 / 嗅細胞 / 情報変換機構 / グアニル酸シク-ラーゼ / クローニング / G-蛋白質共役型受容体 / カエル
Research Abstract
1) We examined the effects of lipoprotein composed of phosphatidic acid (PA) and beta-lactglobulin (LG) on bitterness of various chemicals by measuring nerve activities of frog glossopharyngeal nerve. PA-LG inhibited the bitterness of various drugs, but did not inhibit that of salts such as MgCl_2, CsCl and tetraethylammonium, suggesting that the receptor for bitter salts is different from other bitter compounds.
2) We also examined whether a single olfactory cell responds only to specific odorants. The results obtained showed that a single olfactory cell respond to many different species of odorants, suggesting that a single olfactory cell has many different receptors.
3) We prepared slice of rat vomeronasal epithelium and measured currents in response to cAMP and IP3. Injection of cAMP did not elicit current, but that of IP3 induced inward current, Female rat vomeronasal receptor cell responded to urine from male rat. This response was inhibited by inhibitors for production of IP3. These results suggest that IP3 may be a second messenger in reception of urinary pheromone in female rat vomeronasal receptor cell.