Regulation of intracellular APP metabolism by phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80179233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得丸 博史  東京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70262160)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlzheimer's Disease / amyloid precursor protein / beta-amyloid / protein phosphorylation / transcytosis / neuron / 遺伝子変異導入 / 細胞生物学 / 生化学 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
beta-amyloid precursor protein (APP) containes three known phosphorylation sites in its cytoplasmic domain. We report here that phosphorylation of APP at Thr668, one of the three sites, is a neuron-specific phenomenon. In adult rat neuronal tissues and in primary cultures of rat hippocampal neuron, the phosphorylated form of APP (PiAPP) is localized in somatic plasma membrane and on neurites although APP distributes in somata and on neurites. Inhibition of axonal tranport results in complete disaappearance of PiAPP in primary cultures of rat hippocampal neuron, and disruption of transcytosis with brefeldin A altered the distribution of PiAPP in the neuron. Our findings indicate that APP is phosphorylated at the nerve terminal after fast axonal transport, and PiAPP is redistributed into plasma membrane and dendrites by transcytosis. Because the production of beta-amyloid (Abeta) is physiologically restricted to neuronal cells and because the phosphorylation of APP also is a neuronally specific event, analysis of the mechanism of APP phosphorylation may contribute to understanding the molecular mechanism of Ab production in Alzheimer's disease (AD).