Development of Phthalimide-type Novel Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) Production-regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Insititute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90164798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Naoko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Assistant Proffesor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (00092354)
SHIRAI Ryuichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,Assistant Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (80183838)
岩崎 成夫  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (00013326)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstumor necrosis factor / phthalimide / cytokine / thalidomide / cell type / bidirectional regulation / enantio-dependence / biological response modifier / 光学異性体 / 医薬品化学 / 生物応答調節剤
Research Abstract
Thalidomide (N-alpha-phthalimidoglutarimide) was used widely as a hypnotic/sedative agent in the late 1950s and the early 1960s, but had to be withdrawn from the market because of its severe teratogenicity. In spite of this, there has been a resurgence of interest in the drug in recent years due to its potential usefulness for the treatment of various deseases, including acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), leprosy, malaria, and graft-versus-host desease (GVHD). It has been also attracting attention because of its efficient antiangiogenetic activity. The effectiveness of the drug in these deseases has been attributed to its specific inhibitory activity on tumor necrosis factor (TNF), -alpha production. Because TNF-alpha, a cytokine medating host defense and immune regulation, with a wide range of activities, has deletorious pathophysiological effects in various deseases, including AIDS,tumors, theumatoid arthritis, and diabetes, its production-regulators are are attracative lead … More compounds for novel biological response modifiers. The regulatory effect of thalidomide on TNF-alpha production has been found to be bidirectional, depending on both the cell-type and the TNF-alpha production-inducer ; i.e., thalidomide possesses both enhancing and inhibiting activities on TNF-alpha production. Structural modification of thalidomide aiming at the creation of superior TNF-alpha production-regulators has a afforded a number of pheny1- and benzylphthalimide analogs possessing more potent activity than thalidomide itself. The structure-activity relationships of these analogs has been investigated. The bidirectional TNF-alpha production-regulating activity is electronic state- and enantio-dependent, and both pure potent inhibitors and pure potent enhancers of TNF-alpha production has been obatined. Further structural development of the phthalimide analogs has yielded potent non-steroidal androgen antagonists (much more potent than flutamide) and potent aminopeptidase N-inhibitors (more potent than bestatin). Less