Expression cloning of metabostatic receptors and its signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (1996)
Yokohama City University (1995)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ., Sch.of Pharmac.Sci., Pharmacol., Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (00145674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMAE Takeaki  Yokohama City Univ.Sch, of Med., Pharmacol., Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (00239435)
FUKUSHIMA Nobuyuki  Yokohama City Univ.Sch, of Med., Pharmacol., Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (10254161)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsG protein / Xenopus oocytes / amphiphilic peptide / Baculovirus expression system / metabostatic action / メタボスタティック作用 / オピオイド受容体 / 情報伝達機構 / アフリカツメガエル / 卵母細胞 / クローニング
Research Abstract
DynARl is a first metabostatic receptor which is activated by opioid k agonists including DynA.This novel protein was found to be localized to plasma membranes of oocytes injected with its cRNA,while its deduced amino acid has no apparent transmembrane region. DynARl expressing in oocytes was found inside of cells, since its immunoreactivity was disappeared by extracellular application of trypsin. For the better understanding of "metabostatic" action, we studied the effects of various amphiphilic peptides, such as mastoparan and melittin on intrinsic G protein activities. In Sf2l cells infected with baculovirus constructed with specific G protein cDNA,mastoparan showed a stimulation on Gil and Go, while melittin did a stimulation Gil, Go and Gq, but did an inhibition on Gs. Throughout detailed kinetic analyzes, it was revealed that melittin reduces the affinity of GDP or GTP to Gs.