Economic analysis of antihypertensive medication taking the accumulated cost into consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Nobuo  Professor Tohoku Univ.School of Med., 医学部, 教授 (60134095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yoshikiyo  Assistant Tohoku Univ.School of Med., 人文科学部, 上席主任研究官 (30155907)
IMAI Jun  Lecturer Tohoku Univ.School of Med., 医学部, 講師 (40133946)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshypertension / antihypertensive drugs / accumulated medical costs / economic analysis / 高血圧 / 累積医療費 / 患者の満足度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the accumulated antihypertensive medication costs of 325 patients along with the prognostic paths during follow-up of 16 years and to analyze the poll for the 255 patients who has abandoned the hypertention treatment in the regional hospital. The antihypertensive medication cost for well controlled group (97% of all cases) was 201 yen per day and 243,000 yen in total for the average medication period of 3 years and 9 months. Total 416 billion yen for the antihypertensive medication and about 1.3 trillion yen for hypertention treatment could be spent for 6.4 million patients per year in an estimation. The principal complaints of the patients who has abandoned the treatment were anxiety about the side effects of antihypertensive drugs for long period medication and insufficient communication between the doctor and patient.