Studies on prediction of fetal toxicity caused by drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Mitsukazu  Chiba University, Hospital Pharmacy, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90110345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Itsuko  Chiba University, Clincal Pharmacology, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00202929)
OHMORI Shigeru  Chiba University, Hospital Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70169069)
仲佐 啓詳  千葉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60260478)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCYP enzymes / CYP3A7 / steroid metabolism / drug metabolism / expression in COS-7 cells and TN-5 cells / ヒト胎児肝P450 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 胎児毒性
Research Abstract
Human CYP3A enzymes (CYP3A4, CYP3A5, CYP3A7) expressed in COS-7 cells and CYP3A7 expressed in TN-5 cells using baculovirus were used for the characterization of human fetal cytochrome P450 (CYP3A7). CYP3A4 showed the highest activity towards to testosterone 6beta-hydroxylation. In contrast, CYP3A7 showed the highest activities for 16alpha-hydroxylation of dehydroepiandrosterone and its 3-sulfate. CYP3A5 was inactive for 16alpha-hydroxylation of dehydroepiandrosterone and its 3-sulfate. CYP3A7 catalyzed the formations 10,11-epoxide from carbamazepine, and 2-sulphamoylacetylphenol from zonisamide though CYP3A4 was the most active for both reactions. Triazolam inhibited testosterone 6b-hydroxylation catalyzed by both CYP3A5 and CYP3A7 at the concentration of which triazolam did not affect the reaction catalyzed by CYP3A4. In addition, triacetyloleandomycin exerted inhibitory effects on testosterone 6beta-hydroxylation depending on the time of microsomes with the drug in the presence of NADPH.However, the inhibitory effect of triacetyloleandomycin was pronounced in CYP3A4-mediated reaction compared to that catalyzed by CYP3A5 of CYP3A7. Although the Vmax of 16a-hydroxylation of dehydroepiandrosterone was about 10 times higher than that of 3-sulfate derivative, Km for the reactions were not different from each other. CYP3A7 also active for cortisol 6beta-hydroxylation. However, Vmax/Km or cortisol 6beta-hydroxylation was extremely low compared to those of 16alpha-hydroxylation of dehydroepiandrosterone and its 3-sulfate.