Renal protective effect of sinorphan, an enkephalinase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Akio.MD.PhD.  Jichi Medical School, Department of Clinical Pharmacology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90156901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMORI Isamu.MD.PhD.  Fukui Medical School, Department of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40142278)
MIURA Sadayasu.MD.PhD.  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60048965)
HARADA Kazuhiro.MD.PhD.  Jichi Medical School, Department of Clinical Pharmacology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70245059)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic peptide / enkephalinase inhibitor / sinorphan / cyclosporine / renal protection / 免疫抑制薬 / 腎障害
Research Abstract
Nephrotoxixity is the most bothersome adverse effect of cyclosporine A (CyA), an immunosuppressive agent, and can result in irreversible renal damage. The agent is widely used for the treatment of patients with organ transplant. Therefore, it is important that the drug-induced nephrotoxicity be prevented.
In these studies, the effects of sinorphan, an enkephalinase inhibitor, on CyA-induced adverse events including nephrotoxicity and its immunosuppressive action were examined.
The following results were obtained ;
1)Sinorphan protects against the CyA-induced renal damage.
2)Sinorphan prevents the elevation of blood pressure, probably by inhibition of enhanced endothelin production by CyA.
3)Sinorphan does not influence the imunosuppressive action fo CyA.
4)Sinorphan does not alter the CyA concentration in blood.
These results that sinorphan prevents the CyA-induced adverse events without changing the pharmacologic effecfts of CyA.