STUDY ON PROSPECTIVE USE FOR AN OPIOID-PEPTIDE,DYNORPHINA,IN THE TREATMENT OF THE ALZHEIMER-TYPE DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Tsutomu  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (10076698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Masayuki  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,ASSISTANT PROF., 薬学部, 助手 (10189863)
UKAI Makoto  MEIJO UNIVERSITY,PHARMACY,ASSOCIATE PROF., 薬学部, 助教授 (80131209)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDYNORPHIN / KAPPA-OPIOID RECEPTOR / CHOLINERGIC NEURONAL SYSTEM / IN VIVO MICRODIALYSIS / MEMORY AND LEARNING / PASSIVE AVOIDANCE TASK / CARBACHOL / HIPPOCAMUPUS / ガラニン / 一酸化炭素 / 自発的交替行動
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to elucidate a physiological role for kappa-opioid receptor in the memory and learning process, using behavioral and neurochemical procedures. 1) Dynorphin A (1-13) injected into the lateral cerebroventnicle of mice prevented carbachol-induced impairment of memory. 2) U-50,488H,a selective kappa-agonist, improved scopolamine-or mecamylamine-induced impaiment of memory. 3) Perfusion of carbachol or mecamylamine by microdialysis in the rat's hippocampus decreased the extracellular acetylcholine concentrations there, and dynorphin A (1-13) inhibited ths change. nBNI,a selective kappa-antagonist, prevented the effect of dynorphin A (1-13). These results suggest an improving effect of kappa-opioid receptor agonists on impairment of memory and learning accompanied with a decrease in acetylcholine release in the hippocampus.