Analysis of Urinary protein for Early Detection of Drug Induced renal Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Seijin  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80013944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kenji  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20242183)
SHIBA Kiyoko  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00013988)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCapillary Electrophoresis / Urinary protein / 薬剤性腎症 / 尿タンパク / 薬剤性腎障害 / キヤピラリー電気泳動 / 早期発見
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out to detect renal impairment in early stage caused by drug administratin using urinary proteins profiles obtained by capillary electrophoresis.
The first year, we examined the basic conditions for quantitative analysis of urinary protein fractions by capillary electrophoresis and established the optimal conditions. We also established a new staining method sensitive enough to detect urine proteins bands of normal subjects without concentration. This method contributed markedly to this project in the following two years. During the second year, we found 44 peaks in normal urine by capillary electrophoresis and we identified them successively. In this year, we found that protein fractions analyzed by cellulose acetate membrane were useful for early detection of diabetic nephropathy and its prognosis. During the 3rd year, we analyzed the urine samples obtained from patients who were treated by administration of the drugs which often caused renal complications. The research study is not finished at this stage, but the results will be obtained within 1998.
From the results we obtained at present time, we believed that the capillary electrophoresis is highly useful not only for early detection of drug induced renal impairment but also for typing and prognosis of nepheropathy.