Roles and Expression Mechanisms of Cellular Adhesion Molecules during the Initiation of Arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masahiko  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30018915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANO Koichi  Niigata University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10262445)
MIIDA Takashi  Niigata University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80260545)
MATSUTO Takayuki  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Asso Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80209577)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspreventive medicine / arteriosclerosis / vascular endothelial cell / macrophage / cellular adhesion molecule / cell signaling / oxidized LDL / cytokine / ダイトカイン
Research Abstract
Expressions of the adhesion molecules in arterial endothelial cells are crucial events during the initiation of arteriosclerosis. Our study showed that endothelial cells expressed endothelial leukocyte adhesion molecule-1 (ELAM-1) occasionally but significantly by oxidized LDL,glycated LDL,H_2O_2, and hypoxic culture mediumin vitro. Also significant factor was immune-complex of oxidized LDL and its auto-antibody. Next we examined temporal relations of induction of ELMA-1, intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), and vascular cell adhesion mplecule-1 (VCAM-1) in cultured endothelial cells of human thoracic aorta. Activators examined were IL-1alpha (10ng/mL), TNFalpha (10ng/mL), and INFgamma (10ng/mL). Cells were incubated with each of the cytokines for 0.5-48 hours. ELAM-1 was observed by the activations with IL-1 and TNFalpha ; IL-1 gave a sharp rise after an hour incubation and showed the maximum expression at 2 hours, while TNFalpha showed a slow rise after 30 minutes and the maximum at 4 hours. ICAM-1 expression was observed evn in non-stimulated cells and further increased in proportion to duration of the activation. There was no significant difference between the effects of IL-1 and TNFalpha to the ICAM-1 expression. Slight expression of VCAM-1 was observed only by TNFalpha after 2-hours incubation. INFgamma did not cause any change in the expression of ELAM-1, VCAM-1, and ICAM-1. The present data indicate that there appear to be specific signal pathways for each induction of ELAM-1 and VCAM-1, but not ICAM-1. In atherogenesis, therefore, the temporal relations of the molecules may play a role for endothelial cells to discriminate monocytes from other cells such as neutrophils.