Study on environmental improvements in care at home -Prevalence of MRSA carriers and route of MRSA transmission-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Chieko  Graduate School of Medicine, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60010063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOHASHI Naohiro  Graduate School of Medicine, the University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60251229)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscare at home / hospital for the aged / maternity clinic / MRSA / route of transmission / susceptibility testing / molecular epidemiology / home-visit nursing care station / 院内感染 / 感染経路 / 病棟環境中の微生物
Research Abstract
1)In a hospital for the aged in Tokyo Metropolis, samples of nasopharynx and oropharynx were collected from 83 inpatients. The presence of MRSA (methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus) was investigated, and detection rate was 20.2% in total. MRSA was isolated from 15.5% of nasophaeynx and 14.3% of oropharynx. Moreover, a follow-up study at an interval of 2 weeks suggests that a inpatient of good ADL may have MESA transiently but not cecome a carrier.
2)In a hospital for the aged in Tokyo Metropolis, a total of 194 samples were obtained from inpatients, nuses and hospital environments. Detection rates of MRSA and CNS (Coagulase Negative Staphylococcus) were 19.1% and 35.6% respectively. Susceptibility testing was perfomed using 5 different antibiotics, and a most frequent MRSA strain (29.7% of total MESA) was detected in 42.1% of MRSA obtained from one ward, suggesting that the noscomical infection occurred in the ward.
3)Bacterial strains were isolated from mammary areola of 20 breast-feeding puerperds who came to pediatrics of a hospital in Tokyo Metropolis. All isolates were cofirmed as the normal flora, and were detected irrespective of mamma cleaning.
4)In a meternity clinic in Tokyo Metropolis, 735 samples were collected from healthy infants, normal puerperds, ward staffs and materials of environment, and 10 samples (1.3%) were identified as MRSA.The isolation rate of MRSA in this study was lower than in the results of previous studies. This may indicate that a molecular typing method emplyed in this study is more discriminatory than conventional typing based on phenotypic markers.
5)612 home-visit nursing care stations across the country were investigated with a questionnaire, and 31.2% was recovered. The number of MRSA positive patients was 2.84(]SY.+-。[)3.83 per station on the average. The major problem in a care at home was that it was diffecult to educate a preventive means of infection to the members of family and care providers.