To developing standardized nursing diagnosis and method of validity measurement for nursing information system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Mitsuko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40093463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Eiko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70213759)
KIDO Yoshihiro  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20116023)
OHNO Yuko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60183026)
EGAWA Takako  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40193990)
OGASAWARA Chie  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90152363)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNANDA / Nursing Diagnosis / content validity / frequency / relevancy / Activity intolerance / Body image disturbance / validity measurement / NANDA看護診断カテゴリー / 内容妥当性研究 / 使用頻度 / 重要度 / 表現の適切性 / 活動耐性の低下 / 北米看護診断協会 / 診断の内容妥当性研究 / 診断頻度 / 診断カテゴリー / 診断カテゴリーの重要性 / 診断カテゴリーの適切性
Research Abstract
The term "NANDA's Nursing Diagnosis" has become familiar to Japanese nurses and is used in nursing practice at mary facilities. HOwever, as it has been developed in north american culture, some diagnosis categories are difficult adapt into the Japanese culture perspective. Therefore, our purpose of study is to examine validity of diagnosis categories, to define the method of validity measurement and also to develop the computer soft ware for the method.
In 1995, we studied the first part of the study to obtain the frequency, importance and relevancy for the nursing diagnosis categories which have been used in Japan. As a result, the diagnosis categories of "pain was the most high retaio of importance and frequency, and the diagnosis of "fear, risk for infection", "impaired skin", "self care defit", and activity tolerance were as follows it.
In 1996, we studied the second part of study to clarify the validity both "activity intolerance" and "body image disturbance" by used diagnostic content validation model. As a result, such as perspective defect of part body, change body function, and change body structure found as defining characteristics for body image disturbance, whereas activity tolerance's defining characteristics found such as difficult breathing, fatigue and abnormal respiration rate.