A study about early grasp and network construction of elder abue information (including the demented elders)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Chieko  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING PROFESSOR, 教授 (40264824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Tomoko  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70271476)
和泉 京子 (松田 京子)  大阪府立看護大学, 助手
UENO Masae  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING ASSOCIATPROFESSOR, 講師 (70264827)
OTANI Akira  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING ASSOCIATPROFESSOR, 助教授 (30152169)
USUI Kimika  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING ASSOCIATPROFESSOR, 助教授 (10281271)
IZUMI Kyouko  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING ASSISUTANT
岡本 玲子  大阪府立看護大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElder Abuse / Home care Burden / Home care Support Center / Elder Abuse Grasp counter / Care Burden Support system / 訪問看護ステーション / 保健所・市町村 / 老人虐待把握ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Following result in research activities for three years. its investigation study, case study and lecture activity.
(1)Investigation Study
・Care burded and fact-finding about elder abuse factor (1995-1996year)
As for the Investigation methods, of people who use the services of 5 home care support centers and 4 home nursing stations in Osaka Prefecture during past I Year the 112 familes having the elders who need much care burdens were selected as the objections. As a result, the average period accepting the home care services tend to be longer (4.4year) as well as the average ago of the people who are the main carerer tend to be older. As about 60% of cases, elder abuse was recognized. When the number of the related services were more than 4, care improvements were identified.
As for the elder abuse, some types of it were overlapping. The common factors which elder abuse (physical abuse, psychological abuse, a kind of neglect) appeared in were the badness of human relations, care burden, and economy problems.
・The Investigation made the existence of elder abust (1997year)
The actions clear at 1531 institutions (7 groups) across the nation as counters for families who need effective help by mail (36.9%). Institutions recognized the existence of elder abuse. It is smaller than the other studies abroad. The average of finding abuse per I year is 2.4 cases. It is also smaller. The motivation of finding abuses was visiting care at about 70% cases. Elder service coordinate teams were used at 40% of elder abuse problems. The teams must be effective to resolute the elder abuse problems.
(2)Case Study and Lecture Activity (1995-1997year)
Enlightenment・Education moved into action for 21 times, a total of 1104 persons related professional persons in Osaka.
(3)A Handbook making for Elder Abuse Early stage Discovery and The Prevention
Made a manual than research activities of 1,2 and did a proposal to network constructs in community.