What factors are affecting home care in the BO island and the types of professional nursing care desired.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
IMAIKISHI Keiko  Okayama Prefectual University, Professor, 保健福祉学部看護学科, 教授 (00254558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 忠昭 (三宅 忠明)  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部情報通信学科, 教授 (90229815)
WAKABAYASHI Toshiko  Faculty of Health Sciences and Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (70183712)
FUKU Chieko  Faculty of Health Sciences and Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (50123625)
TOMITA Ikue  Faculty of Health Sciences and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70155555)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHome care / Wefare experiences / Community participation / Community development / Community consciences / 家族介護 / 離島の健康 / 慢性病
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to plan some intervention to assist family members in BO island in caring for the aged or the chronically ill as a nurse. From the results of 1996 home care study on the island, it waws found that factors influencing family care behavior were the followings : 1) cultural values placed on family care derived from vertical social structures and the dynamics within the society, 2) geographical isolation, 3) inaccessibility to medical system or services except an outpatient infirmary.
Psychological boundary placed towards the others who are not considered as a family member have a lots to do with family care in the island. It wasw best to examine attitudes and attitude changes towards family care and community in this island before starting family intervention.
Since family attitudes will be affected by cultural tradition of local community, it was decided to study overall attitudes on life in BO island among younger generation first. And secondly attitude change … More s among the younger generation. One hundred and sixty five middle school students were studied by questionairs and by observation at the school.. Twenty four item questionnairs were delivered and 155 students answered questions.
Students community attitudes and family care attitudes were examined. The findings were the followings ; 1) only 21% (33 students) of them would send their older family members to Nursing home, 2) 37% (57 students) of them would take care of the older family members at home. Most of them like to play or study just as any other middle school students in Japan. They would not help the sick at home when students have to study for school though. The second questionnairs were the follow up study of health and welfare experiences executed by the H prefectual goverment. Thus thisw study was the retrospective follow up study. The findings were the followings : 52% (84students of them were intersted in care of the sick and the aged, and they wanted to be more helpful toward them : 21% (34 students) of them showed no interest in such a projects. The greatest difference between the young and the adult group was that over 70% of middle school students wanted to leave the island. Only 13% of 524 adults wanted to leave the island.
The above findings indicated that the young people became more compationate after the intervention planned by the goverment projects. Their attitudes for family care and community were the similar to that of the adults.. Less