A QUALITATIVE RESEARCH OF CARE FOR ELDERLY PEOPLE WITH EARLY DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumiko  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60141230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Minori  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE SCIENCE,INSTRUCTOR, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (00264903)
KAKEMOTO Satori  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE SCIENCE,INSTRUCTOR, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (60254562)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDementia / Early Stage / Family carer / Home care / デイサービス事業
Research Abstract
(1)10 categories of behavioral characteristics of early demented elderly at the day service center were identified. (2)These behavioral characterisrics proved to be almost the same as those of demented elderly in their home. Some of the characteristics cast a heavy burden on family carers. Nevertheless, all the families wished to keep their demented family member at home al long as possible, and tried to keep his or her daily life enchanged. The results also show the importance of umotional support to family carers to reduce their burden. (3)The importance of sharing information between family carers and professionals, empowering family carers, peer support among families, and a respite care was confirmed. Visits to a day service center was also necessary for demented elderly to live a well-regulated life.
According to our research on early demented elderly in the community setting, their typical behavioral characteristics were identified. Also, the importance of continuous emotional support to family carers was clarified.