| Project/Area Number |
07457573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Sayumi Kochi Women's University School of Nursing Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00172792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Jyunko Kochi Women's University School of Nursing, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (20231954)
AZECHI Hiroko Kochi Women's University School of Nursing, Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (80264985)
FUJITA Sawa Kochi Women's University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (80199322)
NAKANO Ayami Kochi Women's University School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (90172361)
UNDERWOOD Pat College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, Professor, 教授 (10264839)
宮田 留理 高知女子大学, 家政学部, 助教授 (00244773)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | 意志決定 / 看護 / 精神看護 / 自己決定 / ケアリング |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to identify nursing intervention for supporting patients decision making, Research methods were 1) descriptive method by open questions about nursing situation supporting patients desicion making and 2) structured-questionnaire method. Result : 1) In supporting patients decision making, *Sustain oneself* *Maintain own daily living* *Coming out one's ability* *Search for hope* *Reserve of power to reorganize* were valued by nurse. 2) The following five internal effort among nurses in supporting patients decision making were identified : a) Trust patients power, b) Establish the caring relathinship, c) Control oneself, d) Explore the best choice for the patient. 3) The nursing strategy to support and empower patient had contracted by "Facilitating patient's ability for decision making" and "Gathering nursing approach for decision making". Facilitation patient ability for decision making were constructed by 'being with ' 'protect' 'sustain' 'assure' 'arrange' 'assist' 'expand' 'guide' 'bring out'. Gathering nursing approach for decision making were constructed by 'comprehense' 'judge' 'explore the direction of nursing approach ' 'forming nursing care system'.