Development of the Support System for Elderly Cancer Patients to Informed Concent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Keiji  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.of Gerontology, Neurophysiology, Researcher, 神経生理部門, 研究員 (60271574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kumiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.of Gerontology, Nursing, Research Assistant, 看護学部門, 研究助手 (80228022)
SHICHITA Keiko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Dept.of Nursing, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (80072990)
中村 順子  (財)東京都老人総合研究所, 看護学部門, 研究助手 (10250193)
高野 優子  (財)東京都老人総合研究所, 看護学部門, 研究員
村井 善郎  (財)東京都老人総合研究所, 酵素生化学部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsELDERLY / CANCER / INFORMED CONSENT / ROLE OF NURSING / THE SUPPORT SYSTEM / 癌患者 / インフォームド・コンセント(IC) / ICと看護婦の役割 / IC支援システム / ICモニターシステム / IC支援ガイドライン
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study was to develope the support system for elderly cancer patients to informed concent (IC), toward the best treatament and their own QOL.We investigated following four phases to develope the support system and verify it, in a geriatric hospital in Tokyo :
1) Characteristics of experiences and needs of elderly cancer parients about IC
We interviewed 51 elderly cancer patients and analyzed qualitative data. We identified characteristics of elderly experiences such as that Doctor's explanation was not enough, that patients couldn't agree to treatment plans of doctors, the type of IC,possibility of the case which a self was able to decide, and various needs and ideas about IC.
2) Clarification of role and subject of nursing to support elderly cancer patients to IC
6 focused group interviews with 10 expert nurses were organized. We clarified 4 function 21 items as role function, 4 domains of role, 21 items of role contents and 5 subjects on role accomplishment to support elderly cancer patients to IC.
3) Analysis of important mattes and structure pursued in the support system, and trial produce of the support system
We enforced investigation same as above. 6 important mattes and Structure to consist of core system and backup system were needed for the support system. On the basis of the result, we produced the support system on trial which consisted of five subsystems.
4) Verification of the support system of elderly cancer patients to IC
We enforced the support to 21 elderly cancer patients using the support system, and investigated about 3 side of the system, structure, process and outcome. The propriety and the effectiveness were almost verified, and Some improvement points became clear.