Cardiovascular, respiratory and autonomic functions in genetically manipulated mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Mamoru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAKI Tomoyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Physioogy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80205260)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsknockout mouse / endothelin-1 / endothelin B receptor / ryanodine type 3 receptor / power spectral analysis / arterial pressure / respiratory reflex / sympathetic nerve activity / 血小板活性化因子受容体 / 交感神経 / アナフィラキシ-ショック / 遺伝子操作マウス / 呼吸運動 / 自律神経 / 血管運動神経 / 心臓交感神経
Research Abstract
Circulatory, respiratory, and autonomic functions were measured in three types of knockout mice : endothelin-1 (ET-1) knockout mouse, endothelin B receptor (ETBR) knockout mouse, and ryanodine receptor type 3 (RyR-3) knockout mouse. Sympathetic nerve activity was assessed by the low frequency component of the power spectrum of AP or heart rate (HR) variability. Heterozygouse ET-1 knockout mice were characterized by increased arterial pressure (AP) with sympathetic overactivity and impaired respiratory reflex to hypoxia and hypercapnia. Endogenous ET-1 thus physiologically participates in the cardiorespiratory homeostasis. In mutant mice in which ETBR was 1/8 of normal mice, AP was elevated with normal sympathetic activity and respiration. The result is consistent with a pressor response to selective blockade of ETBR in normal mice. Thus, ETBRs contribute physiologically to diminish basal level of AP.Homozygous RyR-3 knockout mice showed diminished HR variability with impaired HR control by the sympathetic nerve. In conclusion, knockout mice are a valuable research resource especially in the study of integrative physiological functions of mammals.