AN EXPERIMENTAL PATHOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE INTERACTION AMONG NERVOUS,ENDOCRINE AND IMMUNE SYSTEMS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Katsuiku  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology and Immunology. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00014093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Tetsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology and Immunology. Sen, 医学部, 助手 (70242203)
KITAGAWA Masanobu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology and Immunology. Lec, 医学部, 講師 (10177834)
KANNO Jun  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology and Immunology. Lec, 医学部, 講師 (90186172)
UTSUYAMA Masanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Pathology and Immunology. Sen, 医学部, 助手 (70167287)
大橋 健一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40231203)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNervous system / Endocrine system / Immune system / Cytokine receptor / Hypothalamus / Thymus / Mouse / Rat / T細胞 / 脳 / 脾臓 / サイトカイン / ホルモン / TNFα / ICAM-1 / 加齢
Research Abstract
Neurovous, endocrine and immune systems can cross-talk with each other and play an important role in the maintenance of homeostasis. Aim of this study is to elucidate precise relationship among threse three systems in terms of 1) nervous influence on the immune system ; 2) endocrine influence on the immune systems ; 3) expression of cytokine receptors in the brain. As to the first subject the following three points were clarified. 1) In the experiment of lesioning of anterior portion of hypothalamus of rats, it has been revealed taht there were negative as well as negative signals for the control of the thymic function. The thymic atrophy with age appeared to occur by the age-related in crease of negative over positive signal. 2) Restraint stress in mouse causes immune suppression, leading to augmentation of metastasis of B16 melanoma cells to lungs. 3) Long-term physical exercise in rats together with diretary restriction is effective in the maintenance of immune functions of aged rats at relatively high level. As to the second subject, positive signal from hypothalamus-pituitary axis for thymus is known to enhanced by gonadectomy. But the capacity of thymic stromal cells to respond to this positive signal decreases with aging. As to the third subject, expression of various receptors for cytokines (IL-1, IL-2, IL-3, IL-6, TNFalpha, TGFbeta and IFNgamma) was detected by RT-PCR method in hippocampus, hypothalamus and cortex of the mouse brain, and the magnitude of expression was enhanced by administration of LPS.The findings suggests taht the expression of cytokine-receptors are inducible by stumilation from external agents.