Establishment of severe combined immune deficient mice introduced with human MDR1 geneinducted by murine endothelin promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Norikazu  Tokai University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50055860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hitoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20191273)
NAKAMURA Masato  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00164335)
UEYAMA Yoshito  Tokai University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain tumor / multidrug resistance / MDR1 gene / blood brain barrier / molecular pathology / reversal of MDR / transgenic mouse / expreimental therapy / MDR / P糖蛋白質 / 膜能動輸送 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
Human glioma usually shows intrinsic multidrug resistance due to the blood brain barrier (BBB), in which membrane-associated P-glycoprotein (PGp) encoded by human multidrug resistance gene MDR1 plays certain roles. We established severe combined immune deficient (SCID) mice harboring murine endothelin driven human MDR1 gene. Then, we are studying drug sensitivity to vincristine (VCR), doxorubicin (DOX) and nimustine (ACNU) in subcutaneously xenotransplanted human glioma. We examined the levels of MDR1 gene expression in the xenografts by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction, and the localization of PGp by immunohistochemistry. The localization of PGp was limited to the stromal vessels in the xenografts by immunohistochemistry. The in vivo chemosensitivity test, now going, will provide us some insights for PGp expressed on the stromal vessels as a major contributing factor to multidrug resistance in human glioma.