Research on factors regulating the activation of latently infection Epstein-Barr virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenzo  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Cancer Institute, Department of Virology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30133721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Makoto  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Cancer Institute, Department of Virology, 医学部, 助手 (20241317)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / latent infection / activation / anti-immunoglobulin antibody / promoter / 転写制御
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify factors regulating the expression of the BZLF1 gene which acts as the switch for shift from Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) latent infection to virus replicative cycle. Burkitt's lymphoma-derived Akata cells have a very unique property that cells are in a latent state of EBV infection and shift to virus replicative cycle upon treatment of cells by anti-immunoglobulin antibodies (anti-Ig). Recently, we have isolated EBV-negative subclones from parental Akata cells. By using EBV-negative Akata cells, we searched for cellular genes involved in virus induction from latent infection.
Nuclear extract was isolated from anti-Ig-treated and -untreated cells and analyzed by a gel shift assay with probes specific for 3 BZLF1 promoter regions that had been shown to be important for BZLF1 expression (Shimizu et al., J.Virol.67 : 3240-3245,1993). We could see many bands, however the competition experiments revealed that none of them was specific. Further study with different conditions may allow to identify specifc bands.