Retrospective-cohort study on relationship between drinking habit and health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kyorin University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Toru  KYORIN Univ, Sch.of Med.Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80095629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUYA Koji  KYORIN Univ, Sch.of Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20197817)
FURUMI Koichi  KYORIN Univ, Sch.of Med.Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70101467)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRetrospective-cohort study / Drinking habit / Medical check for habitants / Vascular disease / Hypertention / Hyper-triglyceridemia / Hyper-cholesterolemia / ECG / 肥満 / BMI / 問題飲酒 / 適正飲酒 / 精神保健
Research Abstract
Epidemiological researches have been continued in Sashiki-cho, a town in Suburban area of Naha, Okinawa, since 1976.An accumulated data base during from 1986 to 1995 has been analyzed for relationship between drinking habit and its health effects in a retrospective-cohort maneuver.
Study subjects were 245 people (76 males ; 64.2 years old in average : 168 females ; 61.9 years old in average) who attended the health check event for habitants on 1986 and responded to the questionnaier about drinking habits and also attended other health check events more than 3 times after 1986. As independent variables, an "average" of the sum of the score which depends on the results of 7 items derived from medical examinations related to the circulatory function performed at the event (Seven items here as follows ; hypertention, hypertention suspected, hyper-triglyceridemia, hyper-cholesterolemia, hypo-HDL-cholesterolemia, abnormal findings in ECG,and abnormal findings in ECG suspected) and a "gradient" of the results of regression analysis with age in the horizontal axis and scores in the vertical axis were adopted in the analysis of variance with dependent variables, age class, sex, scores at 1986 (start point), smoking habit, and drinking frequency.
Results from both analysis respondents who responded "drinks every day" or "drinks sometimes" showed relatively healthier in score and tendency than respondents who responded "does not drink". Most people living there may drink not so much as in volume caused medical problems even though they drink every day. Further analyzes are required on the both frequency and volume consumed.