Cellular immune response against HBV nucleocapsid antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (1996)
Nagoya University (1995)
Principal Investigator
KAKUMU Shinichi  Aichi Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Akihiko  Aichi Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70288512)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Aichi Medical Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10288508)
IWATA Kazuo  Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 医員
YOSHIDA Kentaro  Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60201852)
高柳 正弘  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHBV / PBMC / CTL / HLA-A2 / sequence / mutation / Helper T cell / antibody / 肝細胞障害 / B型急性肝炎 / 末梢血リンパ球 / 肝内浸潤リンパ球 / 細胞障害性試験
Research Abstract
It is generally believed that HLA class I restricted cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) play an important role in hepatocellular injury during acute and chronic HBV infection. Recent studies have also suggested that hepatitis B virus (HBV) core region could be an immunological target. We established HBcAg-specific CTL from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) or liver-infiltrating lymphocytes (LIL) of patients with chronic HBV infection using selected five synthetic peptides. PBMC were obtained from 10 patients with chronic HBV infection. Five clones from PBMC and one clone from LIL displayd a cytotoxic respones (more than 10%). We concluded that HLA class I restricted CTL that recognize HBcAg are present among PBMC and LIL of patients with chronic HBV infection. In successive study, we examined the change of nucleotide esquence of a part of core region at 3 points (before, top, and after the exacerbation) in the time course of hepatitis B infection, and compared the diversity of amino acids. 6 chronic HBV carriers who experienced the exacerbation of their disease were selected and nt 2062-2364 (303bp) were sequenced from the sera. The mean substitution rate were higher in the second sera than in the first (4 out of 6 patients), and lower in the third sera than in the second (4 out of 6patients). No significant difference was found in the rate of deduced amino acid divergence for the ideal HLA-A2 binding motifs between patients bearing HLA-A2 and not bearing it. Although no specific amino acid substitution in respect to HLA-A2 was found, some amino acid tends to be substituted at high frequency. We are now investigating the effect of HBV mutant on the function of helper T lymphocytes. We believe that these results could lead us to the developemt of vaccine therapy against HBV infection.