Epidemiologic analyzes of risk factors affecting long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yosikazu  Jichi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50217915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kiyomi  Wakayama Medical College, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50225794)
OJIMA Toshiyuki  Jichi Medical School, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50275674)
YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Jichi Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30077169)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Long-term prognosis / Epidemiology / Standardized mortality ratios / Follow-up / 危険因子
Research Abstract
To clarify the long-term prognosis of Kawasaki disease, a multi-center project group followed-up all patients even that stpped visiting medical institutions. The project team consisted of pediatricians of 53 hospitals. All patients who visited the 52 hospitals because of Kawasaki disease from July 1982 through December 1992 were followed-up till the end of 1992, or date of death if it happened before December 1992. First, we check whether each subject visited the hospitals after January 1,1993. Second, if a subject did not visit the hospitals, we checked whether or not to live through resident registration systems. Of 8,417 patients visiting the hospitals due to Kawasaki disease during the 10 and a half year, 652 suspected cases, 384 recurrent cases, 786 that visited the hospitals on or after 15 days of illness, and 10 foreigners were excluded ; 6,585 patients were recruited the observation. Of these, 19 had died by the end of observation. The total population-time observed was 37,370 person-years, and the average observation time was 5.7 years. The number of observed deaths during the whole observation period was higher than the expected one for male, in spite of no statistical significance. The standardized mortality ratios were nigher during the acute phase, in particular among males. On the other hand, the standardized mortality ratios were closed to 1.0 after the acute phase. Seven patients died during the acute phase, all of whom but one patients dying of injury died of Kawasaki disease ; one was due to encephalopathy caused by Kawasaki disease, and six was due to cardiac lesions caused by Kawasaki disease. After the acute phase, 11 patients died ; two of ischemic heart disease, 2 of congenital heart disease, 2 of malignant neoplasms in hematologic/immunologic organs, and 5 of other causes.