An analysis of mechanism of the wound healing by cell culture and biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atushi  Associate Professor of Plastic Surgery, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60107662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADO Hirotaka  Attending Surgeon, Tokyo University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20222581)
HIRANO Akira  Attending Surgeon, Tohoku University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80280882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKeratinocyte / Mucosal cell / Cell culture / Methyl B12 / Ceramide / Cholesterol sulfate / Fibrin glue / Platal growth / アデノウイルスベクター / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 三次元培養 / 皮膚乳頭腫 / ビタミンB12 / 細胞接着 / 創傷治癒モデル / グルコシルセラミド
Research Abstract
1. A thymic epithelial cell line Mm2T cultured in a medium containing a high concentration (100mug/ml) of methylated vitamin B_<12> acquires an adhesive property. We studied this phenomenon with electron microscopic analysis and biochemical analysis. We reveal that Ca^<2+> ion was involved in cell-to-cell contact. Biochemical analyzes of the cells indicate that the concentration of glucosylceramide in the methylated vitamin B_<12> treated cells was higher than that of the control. Free glucose characteristically inhibited the reattachment of cells dissociated with EDTA,suggesting the involvement of glucose in the cell-to-cell adhesion of the methylated vitamin B_<12> treated cells.
2. We found that increase in the concentration of the ceramides containing alpha-hydroxy fatty acids in papillomas was induced in the skin of SENCAR and SSIN mice by an initiation-promotion regimen. These findings indicate a possible involvement of the change of the lipid compornents of keratinocytes, surface membrane in the process of tumorigenesis in mouse skin.
3. Cholesterol sulfate selectively distributed in the mammalian epidermis, tempolary showed marked increase linking with the keratinocytes proliferation during the epidermal development. A20kDa-protein was found to be phosphorylated in a Ca^<2+>-independent manner. Cholesterol sulfate indicates the possible involvement of it in the intraceller signal transduction system during the proliferation phase of epidermis.
4. Experimentally and clinically, we clarify that the mucoperiosteal denuded areas of palatal bone covering with fibrin glue would had less negative effect on palatal growth than that of the control (without the fibrin glue). We used full thickness oral mucosa and scattered them in the medium using the flask coating with fibrin glue. We can find out the possibility of the supply of the cultured mucosa.