| Project/Area Number |
07457606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Ryokei Kansai Medical University, Orthopedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90077610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAGI Shigeo Kansai Medical University, Orthopedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80148501)
TODA Yoshitaka Kansai Medical University, Orthopedic Surgery, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20247927)
菅野 博 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10131442)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Rheumatoid arthritis / Osteoarthritis / Genetic marker / HLA / Cytokine / Type II collagen / Obesity / 骨破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationship between HLA-DRB1 genotypes and the clinical features of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and other rheumatic diseases was assessed. 1.In the relationship between HLA-DRB1 genotypes and progression of bone destruction with RA (n=329), the bone destruction of the patients with homozygosity for rheumatoid susceptible alleles (HLA-DRB1**0405 and 0101) of HLA-DRB1 was more rapid significantly than that of the patients with heterozygosity or none for the susceptible alleles. 2.The difference of the gene frequencies of HLA-DRB1 between osteoarthritis (OA,n=52) and RA (n=329) patients was assessed. The frequency of HLA-DRB1**0405 was significantly higher in our patients with RA than in OA subjects. The frequency of HLA-DRB1**0101 in OA and RA patients was significantly higher than in the healthy Japanese subjects (n=493). 3.The relationship between serum levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and the presence of the susceptible allele HLA-DRB1 of RA (n=56). In the early phase group, the serum l
… More
evel of IL-6 was significantly correlated with the presence of HLA-DRB1**0405. In latephase of groups, however, there was no correlations between the serum level of IL-6 and the presence of HLA-DRB1**0405. HLA-DRB1**0405 may play an important role in controlling the expression of IL-6 in the early phase of RA,and thus be related to disease severity in Japanese RA patients. 4.The correlation between the efficacy of type II collagen (CII) treament of the RA (n=38) and the presence of HLA-DRB1**0405 allele was investigated in two groups of patients : the first group had HLA-DRB1**0405 allele (0405 group) and the second had no such allele (the non-0405 group). The differences in the number of swollen and tender joints were statistically significant between the 0405/CII and 0405/placebo groups, and between the 0405/CII and non-0405/CII groups. 5.We assessed the symptoms of knee OA induced by obesity and the effect of weight loss on the obese patients with knee OA.In the obese group, 18 patients were received a program of weight loss with a low calorie diet for 6 weeks (the diet group) and 10 patients were not done (the non-diet group). The effect of a diet therapy in this study on weight loss was a 4.6(]SY.+-。[)1.0 kg. In the diet group at final assessment, the symptoms of pain during noctural bedrest, increased pain with remaining standing for 30 min and the ability of going up stairs were significantly improved compared with baseline, although the symptoms did not significantly recovered in the non-diet group. The symptoms of knee OA is correlated with not only genetic factors but also acquired factors. Less