| Project/Area Number |
07457607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Noriyuki Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Chairman (Professor), 医学部, 教授 (70114238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Masayoshi Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30275755)
TANAKA Soichirou Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40296158)
ISHIKAWA Kazuaki Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70212834)
岡嶋 祐子 千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (10203978)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | HCV / vertical transmission / high risk factors / long periods outcome / HIV / HGV / 母ALT / AST値 / ハイリスク |
| Research Abstract |
The results obtained in 1997 are as follows : 1) Risk factors for HCV vertical transmission (VT) ; The most prominent risk factors for HCV VT should be maternal double carrier-state for HCV and HIV,or maternal intravenous drug addiction. In addition, this study demonstrated one more risk valuable risk factor, maternal ALT levels at delivery (110 IU/ml). 2) Outcome of the carrier infants Almost half of the carrier infants (persistent HCV-RNA-positive more than 6 months) became HCV-RNA (-) in their blood circulation for long periods (48 Ms, at longest). 3) Relation to Hepatitis G virus (HGV) The infants born to HCV/HGV-positive carrier women developed HGV carrier-state highly (50%) , which means maternal double carrier-state for HCV/HGV is one of risk factors for HGV materno-infantile infection.