| Project/Area Number |
07457610
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAIHARA Takumi Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70102308)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Kazuhiro Showa University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60261187)
SUZUKI Akira Showa University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10221318)
SAITO Hiroshi Showa University, School of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30119193)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | prenatal diagnosis / maternal blood / fetal DNA diagnosis / 有核赤血球 / 出生前遺伝子診断 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently it has known that nucleated fetal cells are found in maternal blood. Until now, prenatal diagnosis from fetal cells is performed invasively. An attempt was made to develop prenatal DNA diagnosis using fetal nucleated erythrocytes (NRBCs) from maternal blood. NRBCs from maternal blood (8-13 weeks of gestation) were obtained by percoll using discontinous density gradient method and cells were collected indivisually by micromanipulator. Genomic DNA was amplified by PEP-PCR method. We have established the identification method whether NRBCs are derived from fetus or not by HLA-DQalpha typing. This method will be applicable for female fetuses. We have published prenatal diagnosis for Duchenne muscular dystrophy, ornitine decarbamylase deficiency and fetal Rh blood type using this method. Furthermore, this method of prenatal diagnosis can be applied to other genomic disorders and is expected to become preffered method of noninvasive prenatal diagnosis of DNA.