Project/Area Number |
07457612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Toaki TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MXILLOFACIAL SURGERY,FACULTY OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80014207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHI Masatosi TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL AND MXILLOFACI, 歯学部, 講師 (70212826)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | ARTIFICIAL MUCOUS MEMBRANE / COLLAGEN / WOUND DRESSINGS / WOUND CONTRACTION / EPITHELIZATION / 上皮細胞の三冷え細胞 / コラーゲンゲル収縮率 / 上皮細胞の3次元培養 / コラーゲンゲルの収縮率 |
Research Abstract |
1 : The present study was performed to macroscopically and histologically investigate wound healing responses in defects of the beagles palatal mucoperiosteum after implantations of TERUDERMIS and no implantations. 2 : The TERUDERMIS group exhibited better arrest of hemorrhage than the control group. 3 : The change of wound dimension (rate of wound contraction) of TERUDERMIS group was smaller than control group at any weeks. 4 : The TERUDERMIS group exhibited remarkably good growth of the epithelial regeneration of epithelial ridge. 5 : In connective tissue of the TERUDERMIS group, there were rich wide collagen fibers and so called 'pseudo-dermis were looked at 4 weeks. In control group, there were crudly thin collagen fibers and narbig connective tissue were looked. 6 : The process of absorption of the TERUDERMIS was also observed using immunostainning with antibovine serum monoclonal antibodies. The antibovine serum monoclonal antibodies was persistence at 2 weeks, but at 4 weeks that was not persistence. TERUDERMIS reconstructed completely the self connective tissue. 7 : The above results suggest the TERUDERMIS is available as an 'artificial mucous membrane' in defects of the mucoperiosteum.