Project/Area Number |
07457613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYAMA Masaru The University of TOKUSHIMA,School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30022867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Hiroaki The University of TOKUSHIMA,School of Dentistry, Research Associates, 歯学部, 助手 (00243717)
MATSUMOTO Hirofumi The University of TOKUSHIMA,School of Dentistry, Research Associates, 歯学部, 助手 (70229566)
GOTOH Yuji The University of TOKUSHIMA,School of Dentistry, Research Associates, 歯学部, 助手 (60225670)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Osteoblast / Glucocorticoid / Biomaterial / Bone Formation / Mineralization / Collagen / 石灰化機構 |
Research Abstract |
For the development of the bone substitutes combined with osteblats on the basis of the mechanism of bone formation during growth and remodeling, it is indispensable to make the differentiated osteoblastic cells obtained from bone marrow produce bone tissue. In this study, we evaluated the suitable condition for the differentiation into osteoblast and the capacity for in vivo bone formation of cultured human osteoblastic cells. The alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity of the cells cultured for 6 days in 10^<-8>-10^<-6>M Dex increased in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, an increase of ALP activity by 10^<-7>M Dex treatment for 3-9 days was observed in a time-dependent manner. Biochemical indicators of osteoblastic differentiation, which include ALP activity and secretion of procollagen type I carboxy-terminal peptide and osteocalcin, were significantly enhanced by Dex treatment at 10^<-7>M for 5 days. In monolayr culture, mineralization by the osteoblastic cells was also stimulated b
… More
y Dex treatement. Furthermore, human osteoblastic cells were cultured within collagen sponge, which consists of denatured type I collagen, in the presence or absence of 10^<-7>M Dex. These cells along with collagen sponge were transplanted into the SCID mice, and the transplants were harvested at 2-8 weeks. At 2-4 weeks, the transplants of Dex-treated osteoblastic cells formed bone-like tissue, the quantity of which increased in a time-dependent manner to 8 weeks. This bone-like tissue was composed of mineralized collagen matrix newly synthesized by the transplanted cells. A higher expression of ALP activity and osteocalcin was detected in the transplanted cells surrounding the bone-like tissue. Ultrastructurally, this mineralized matrix was similar to bone. The transplants of non-treated cells and collagen sponge alone failed to from bone-like tissue. Thses studies indicate that the bone-like tissue is formed in vivo by the Dex-treated osteoblastic cells via the process resembled mechanism of bone formation, suggesting that the cultured osteoblastic cells is useful as a bone substitutes on the basis of the mechanism of bone formation during growth and remodeling. Less