Preparation of aniti-tumor tissue endothelium antibodies and its application of cancer-missle therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07457615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Tadanori  Osaka University Faculty and Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00098485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Yasuo  Osaka University Faculty and Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Rsearch, 薬学部, 助手 (50263306)
NAKAGAWA Shinsaku  Osaka University Faculty and Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assisit, 薬学部, 講師 (70207728)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndothelial cells / Tumor vasculature / Immunoconjugates / Drug Delivery System / 血管内皮細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / ターゲティング / 物質透過性 / DDS
Research Abstract
The permeation of macromolecular FITC-labeled dextran (Mw=70,000) through bovine aortic endothelial cells (BAEC) monolayr, which were cultured for 5 days with conditioned medium prepared from mouse melanoma B16, was increased. However, when BAEC,which were cultured with normal medium until confluent, were treated with B16 conditioned medium (B16-CM) for 30 min, the permeability did not increase. The B16-CM also increased the permeability of the endothelial monolayrs of bovine veins and the human umbilical vein, but did not increase that of the epithelial monolayr. The B16-CM did not alter the distribution or content of F-actin on the BAEC.BAEC cultured in the presence of B16-CM for 5 days were detached from the dish, and then seeded into a chamber at one-fifth of confluent cell density. After 5 days of culture in nomal medium, the BAEC were grown to confluence and their permeability was increased. These findings suggest that B16-CM increased the endothelial permeability irreversibly wi … More thout the decrease of F-actin, and that soluble factor (s) which were secreted from the tumor cells participate in the construction of the hyperpermeable structure of tumor vessels in vivo.
Rat KMT-17 fibrosarcoma-derived endothelial cells were isolated by Percoll gradient centrifugation with an attaching-speed separation technique, and their properties in culture were examined. The primary cultured tumor-derived endothelial cells (TEC) showed angiotensin-converting enzyme activity, positivity for Factor VIII-related antigen staining, and typical capillary-like formation on Matrigel. The primary cultured TEC monolayr showed greater permeability than normal tissue-derived endothelial cell (aorta, vena cava and epididymal fat capillary) monolayrs on FITC-dextran diffusion (molecular weight 70,000). Leukocyte adhesion to TEC was reduced compared to that to fat-derived capillary endothelial cells. These characteristics resembled those of tumor vascular endothelium, and were observed both in the primary and first-passage cell cultures, but not in the fourth-passage cell cultures. Our findings indicate that primary or subcultured TEC are applicable for studies of the physiological characteristics of tumor endothelial cells. Less