Objective scoring method for grilled fish quality and effects of various heat sources on the quality of grilled fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HATAE Keiko  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor., 生活科学部, 助教授 (50156337)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgrilled fish / scoring sheet / questionnaire / charcoal / brust-style gas burner / bunsen-style gas burner / sensory evaluation / scanning electron microscopy / 魚 / 焼く
Research Abstract
Grilling is one of the most popular methods for cooking fish, and Japanese people appreciate the taste of grilled fish. However, grilling fish is difficult since it is not easy to control the burner temperature or to know whether the center of the fish meat has been fully cooked or not. We first established a scoring sheet for grilled fish. The score sheet comprises seven terms, with three to five explanatory words for each term. The seven selected terms which are thought to best convey the quality of grilled fish and their assigned importance points are as follows : shape of the whole fish (10 points), condition of the surface (8), grilled color of the surface (20), easy or not easy to handle by chopticks (6), juiciness (25), and taste (25).
The three heat sources used were charcoal, the brust-style gas burner and the bunsen-style gas burner. The brust burner has a steel cover over bunsen-type nozzles to convert the convected heat from the gas burner into radiant heat. The temperatures of these heat sources were 700 ゚C for the charcoal grill and 820 ゚C for the brust-type grill. Fish were then grilled at on both sides for 5 min each under these grilling conditions, and the quality of the grilled fish from the three different heating devices was compared.
There was no significant difference in the weight, nor in the moisture and lipid contents among them. Sensory evaluation of the three kinds of grilled fish was carried out by using the quality scoring sheet which had been established. The score for the fish grilled by charcoal was the highest, but not significantly different from that grilled by the brust-style grill.
Scanning electron microscopy revealed droplets of oil under the surface skin of the fish grilled by the charcoal and brust-style devices.