Effect of the Spices used in Ethnic Dishes on the Human Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07458002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kikue  Ochanomizu University, School ofHuman Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90008730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Masatsune  Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associate, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60210051)
安藤 清  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (00262353)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGarlic / Alpinia galanga / Pepper / Antioxidant / Lycomices Sp. / Ethnic dish / (E,E) -2,4-decadienoic acid / 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate / エスニック料理 / 抗高脂血症活性 / ジアリルスルフィド / 7-アセトキシチャビシルアセテート / 2,4-デカジエン酸
Research Abstract
Recently ethnic dishes have become very popular among Japanese and various kinds and fairly large amount of spices are eaten with the dishes, In addition, much attention has been forcused on the role of natural antioxidantative or other functional compounds derived from food. In this study, the stabilty during cooking of main antioxidants in garlic and greater galanga (A.galanga) and the purification of a lipid accumulation inhibitor from pepper were investigated. Garlic was homogenized in water including different amount of soybean oil and cooked. Residual amount and the antioxidant activity of allicin and diallyldisulfide, main antioxidative compounds of garlic, were increased with the increasing concentration of soybean oil. The efficiency of diallyl disulfide was enhanced in the presence of alpha-tocopherol and L-ascorbyl palmitate. 1'-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA) which is most important antioxidant of galanga was decomposed immediately after water was boiled into 1'-hydroxychavicol acetate and p-acetoxycinnamyl alchohol. The activities of secondary products are weaker than ACA,but the mixture (1 : 1) exhibited the synergistic effect. The residual amount was also increased by adding lard in thethe cooking media. On the other hand, (E,E) -2,4-decadienoic acid was identified as a lipid accumulation inhibitor and it inhibited lipid accumulation of Licomyces sp at the concentration of 12.5 mug/ml.